Privacy Policy


Thank you for visiting www.truth2renewheartspublishing.com, www.teresareneehunt.com and any URL that has pointed you to these sites. 

OVERVIEW

By using this web site, you accept the privacy practices contained in this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the web site to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change by Truth2RenewHearts Enterprises, (herein after “Company” at any time at our discretion without notice by updating this posting. 

Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online Services provided by Company, is subject to the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers and all other users of the Site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use:

Our website(s);

Our website on your mobile phone

Our other products and services that are available on or through our website (including but not limited to www.truth2renewheartspublishing.com and www.teresareneehunt.com; and

Other users’ websites that use our Services, while you are logged into your account with us or using this website.

COLLECTED DATA AND USAGE

You may have the option to share your personal information on our Site when registering for services, communicating with us and/or communicating with others. Following is a summary of the information we collect during such interactions with the Site:  

We collect the personal information you voluntarily provide to us, which includes your name and e-mail address, in order to subscribe to our newsletter or receive our content.  There is also other personal data we may collect detailed herein.  

We collect data from you directly when you fill out a form or communicate with us via email or social media.  We also collect data from you when you use our Website.  We may collect personal data from third parties such as our payment processors, advertising networks, and/or analytics providers. Your data is stored in a secure platform.  We use your personal data for processing as outlined below or a reasonably compatible purpose.   

A.    Usage Data. We may process data about your use of our Website and services. This may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, geographical location, page views, website navigation paths, and frequency and/or pattern of your use of our website.  This data is collected through our analytics tracking systems, including Google Analytics and similar applications (a record of such applications is available upon request).  This data is used to analyze the use of our Website, to deliver relevant content and advertising, and understand our users. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest, namely monitoring and improving our website, marketing, and services. 

B.    Customer Data. We may process user data, such as name, email address, address, telephone, credit-card number, and other relevant data as related to purchases of our products and/or services. We process this data to supply products and/or services to you, as well as to market other relevant goods and services to you. The legal basis for processing is consent and your affirmative action to enter into such contract with us and/or the purchase and delivery of the contract between you and us. 

C.   User Data. We may process personal information you provide us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications, free content, and/or newsletters, as well as communication data that you send to us either through email, social media, or other posting and/or communication methods. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, to deliver relevant website content, and for the purposes of sending you marketing, content and/or emails. The legal basis for this process is consent or our legitimate interests, which is to grow our business and keep records which may be needed to pursue or defend a legal action.  

MARKETING AND ADVERTISING

The above Data may be used to send you marketing communications about our business or products.  The legal basis for this type of processing is either consent or our legitimate interests in growing our business. We may send you such communications if you requested it and/or if you agreed to receive such communications. You may opt-out of such communications at any time through the ‘unsubscribe’ button in each email or contacting us at info@teresareneehunt.com.

Any of the above Data may be used to deliver advertisements to you, including Facebook Ads, Instagram, and/or other similar advertisements. We may also use such Data to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. The legal basis for this type of processing is our legitimate interest to grow our business through marketing and advertising.

AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION – USE OF COOKIES

The Truth2RenewHearts Site may have features that automatically collect information from users to assist us in creating a Site that honors our users’ preferences and serves their interests and needs. Portions of the Site use “cookies”, which are small data files containing information about the user that are stored on the user’s hard drive. Some cookies are used to make login to our sites easier (such as by remembering usernames and passwords). Cookies can also enable us to track users’ movements and target their interests to enhance their experience on our Site. It is important to note that many web browsers, such as Chrome, Safari and Firefox, allow you to modify your settings to block cookies entirely, alert you every time they are being sent, or allow their use by only those web sites you choose. Through the use of web logs or log files, we may also gather information such as the date, time, browser type, navigation history, and IP address of all visitors to our Site. We use this information for our internal security audit log, trend analysis, and system administration, and to gather broad demographic information about our user base. We may associate this information with your personal information. By visiting our sites, you affirmatively consent to our collection, use, and distribution of your data.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Truth2RenewHearts does not sell or lease the information you provide to third parties. Truth2RenewHearts, however, does use other companies, agents, or contractors to perform services on our behalf. For example, Truth2RenewHearts has partnered with third party companies, to provide infrastructure and IT services, personalize and optimize our application, process credit card transactions, provide customer service, collect debts, analyze and enhance data, including user’s interaction with our website, and process consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these third party companies may have access to your information. We do not authorize these companies to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the services we request of them. By visiting the Site you affirmatively consent to our collection, use and distribution of your information.

Truth2RenewHearts may use the information you provide to: (a) process orders, requests and payments, and to communicate with you about your accounts or any requests, orders, or payments; (b) provide requested services to our customers; (c) respond to any inquiries submitted to us and to provide technical support to customers and Site visitors; (d) adapt the content and information that we may provide to Site visitors to personalize experiences at the Site; (e) better understand how users access and use our Site and services; and (f) detect violations of applicable policies.

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we do not share your information with third parties, apart from those acting as our agents in providing our Site to you, and which agree to use it only for that purpose and to keep the information secure and confidential. Also, please be aware that in connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale, or other transferring of assets we reserve the right to transfer information, including personal information, provided that the receiving party agrees to respect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy. We will also disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena or other legal obligation, in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property. You should also be aware that courts of equity, such as U.S. Bankruptcy Courts, may have the authority under certain circumstances to permit your information to be shared or transferred to third parties without your permission.

Truth2RenewHearts may share (provide and receive) aggregate information, which is not personally identifiable, with others. This information may include demographic data such as the gender and/or geographic location of groups of users, but it will not include personal information (such as your name or email address). We use aggregate demographic information about our audience in order to improve our service, for research purposes, marketing/promotional purposes and/or for industry reporting purposes, among others.

DATA COLLECTION FROM CHILDREN/MINORS

Truth2RenewHearts strives to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personal information from U.S. children under 13 without appropriate parental notice and consent. We are committed to protecting children’s privacy. For more information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children’s privacy and activity online visit: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/topics/protecting-kids-online

SECURITY
While the Internet and data transmission over the Internet is not 100% secure from intrusion, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your User Information. However, regardless of our efforts and the Device you use to access the Site, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions, private communications or other personally identifiable information.

By using this site, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party.  You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission.  Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.  You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information.

“Phishing” is a real security risk on the Internet today. This involves a third party who attempts to steal a user’s personally identifiable information and/or financial account credentials through “spoofed” emails (e.g., emails that appear to come from Truth2RenewHearts) that lead consumers to a non-Truth2RenewHearts website, or otherwise respond in a manner that is designed to trick recipients into divulging Information such as credit card numbers, account usernames, passwords and social security numbers. Truth2RenewHearts DOES NOT SEND EMAILS ASKING YOU TO PROVIDE OR CONFIRM CREDIT CARD NUMBERS, SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS OR YOUR USERNAME OR PASSWORD! If you receive such email communication, please forward it immediately to the Site’s Privacy Administrator at info@teresareneehunt.com, and then immediately delete the fraudulent email from your computer.

MERCHANT/E-COMMERCE AREAS

Areas of the Truth2RenewHearts Site, such as the Site Store, have merchant/e-commerce areas, where users can purchase goods and services. Those areas may be facilitated by a third party e-commerce vendor that we have engaged. Personal information (excluding credit card or other financial information) collected by such vendors is shared with Truth2RenewHearts and is subject to this Privacy Policy.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We comply with Anti-Spam laws including the CAN-SPAM of 2003. If you opt-in to receive our newsletter, marketing, or other communications, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every email. If we sell or transfer any of our business or assets, certain information about our clients may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event such sale or transfer results in a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you.

COOKIES

We may send cookies, Facebook pixels, and/or other tracking signals to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service and/or advertising. We use cookies to identify when you visit our website, to store information about your preferences, to personalize the website and/or advertisements you may see, and analyze the use and performance of our website.

The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies and tracking signals using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly or at all.  Our Site may not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser.

TESTIMONIALS

The Site may display personal testimonials of yours from time to time received via email or as otherwise received from you by the Site.  If you would like the Site to remove your testimonial or customer review at any time, please simply contact us at the information included within this Policy., and we will promptly do so.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

This Site may contain links to third party websites.  Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we collect from you on this Site. Any other link will be covered by the privacy policy of that specific site.  You acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

DATA RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data? We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you Services. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Afterwards, we retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally.

GOVERNING LAW

This Policy shall be governed under the laws of the state of Pennsylvania, United States without regard to its conflicts of law provisions.

VISITORS’ GDPR RIGHTS

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Those rights include:

-We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

-You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

-You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

-You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

-To the extent that you provided consent to Truth2RenewHearts Enterprises, LLC’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at    any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

-You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

-We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us by way of downloading a lead magnet, webinar, freebie or any other traditional list building methods.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to protect our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit our Website to be sure that you are aware of and understand our current policy. If we make material changes to this policy, or in how we use or collect your personally identifiable information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We will not make any retroactive material changes in how we handle previously collected personal information unless you allow us to do so, or unless we are legally required to do so, and in such a case we will e-mail registered Website visitors information on material changes to this Privacy Policy.

SITE TERMS & CONDITIONS

This Privacy Policy constitutes an integrated part of Truth2RenewHearts Enterprises, LLC Terms & Conditions.

Updated: June 2020